Confidentiality policy

CONFIDENTIALITY DECLARATION

ARTISANDASIE.COM is concerned about the protection of personal data. We are committed to ensuring the best level of protection for your personal data in accordance with the European and French regulations applicable to it in terms of personal data protection.
For any information on the protection of personal data, you can also consult the website of the Commission Informatique et Liberté www.cnil.fr.

Who is responsible for processing my personal data?
The data controller is the company that defines for what purpose and how your personal data is used.
Personal data collected on the site is processed by:

ARTISAN D'ASIE LLC,2915 OGLETOWN RD; NEWARK, DE 19713, USA

Hereinafter referred to together as "ARTISANDASIE", "ARTISAN D’ASIE", "US", "ARTISANDASIE.COM".
----

ARTICLE 1 - PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you make a purchase from our store, as part of our buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's Internet Protocol address (IP address), which allows us to obtain more details about the browser and operating system you are using.

Email Marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, and other updates.

Purpose - use of data concerning you:
Manage your orders
The information and data concerning you are necessary for the management of your order and for our commercial relations. This information may also be kept for the purposes of proof in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations (payment, guarantee, litigation, etc.).

Personalization of our services
The information and data concerning you allow us to improve and personalize the services we offer you, in particular on our website, mobile site and the information we send you.

- Information and newsletters
In order to keep you informed of our news and the advantages from which you can benefit, you may receive offers from our brand by electronic communication (email, sms, etc.). We measure the opening rate of our shipments in order to best suit your needs. If you do not wish to receive offers and information from ARTISANDASIE.COM, you can oppose the sending by indicating it when creating your account, or at any time by specifying it in My account section "My personal information / my contact details ", by contacting our customer service or by unsubscribing from our newsletter. Depending on the choices made when creating or viewing your account, you will therefore be likely to receive offers from ARTISANDASIE.COM.

In the absence of a selection and if you did not oppose it when creating your account, you will be likely to receive information on current events from ARTISANDASIE.COM and newsletters which relate to products similar to those you have already ordered or viewed on the ARTISANDASIE.COM site.

- Alerts
We can provide you with alerts so that you can be kept informed by e-mail or via Messenger of availability or news of interest to you.

Data collected on our site
What data?
We collect and process your name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection data and navigation data, order history, preferences, products viewed, delivery incidents, complaints.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you during collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site.

We also perform audience measurements, for example we measure the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return.

When?
We collect the information you provide us with, in particular when:

you create your customer account "My account"
you place an order on our sites
you browse our sites and applications and view products
you participate in a game or competition
you contact our Customer Service
you write a comment

Data recipients
The data collected on ARTISANDASIE.COM are exclusively intended for the company AALLC.

They can be transmitted to subcontracting companies to which AALLC calls in the context of the execution of services and orders, including management, execution, processing and payment.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act
In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended by the law of August 6, 2004, you have the right to access and rectify and oppose your personal data. All you have to do is write to us online at Customer Support or by email (support [at] artisandasie.com), indicating your name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the response must be sent. A response will then be sent to you within 2 months of receipt of the request.

Data transfer outside the EU
You are informed that data concerning you may be transmitted by ARTISANDASIE.COM for the purposes of the purposes defined in these conditions to companies located in countries outside the European Union that do not have an adequate level of protection with regard to data protection. personal. Prior to the transfer outside the European Union, ARTISANDASIE.COM will implement any procedure required to obtain the guarantees necessary to secure such transfers.

Transfers outside the European Union may be carried out in particular within the framework of our following activities: customer service, IT services on ARTISANDASIE.COM systems, processing and shipping of orders, use of data in connection with social networks (see below ).

Social networks
Use of your data in connection with Social Networks
The use of social networks and services related to these social networks is likely to result in the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and ARTISANDASIE.COM. We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of social networks in order to take precise knowledge of the information that is collected by social networks and that may be transmitted to ARTISANDASIE.COM in connection with its sites and applications as well as the purposes of use of your data, in particular for advertising purposes. You can configure the access and confidentiality of your data directly on social networks. ARTISANDASIE.COM collects on its behalf certain information and personal data related to your activity on the pages of the ARTISANDASIE.COM social networks or the sites and applications that use the services of the social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our commercial relationship and the advertising sent to you in order to offer you a personalized and social experience. The information collected by ARTISANDASIE.COM on its own account through ARTISANDASIE.COM applications, sites or services in connection with social networks are governed by these conditions. On the other hand, ARTISANDASIE.COM is not responsible for the use made of your data by social networks for their own account.

"Plug-ins" and social modules
Our site uses "plug-ins" or social modules. These include the small “like” and “share” buttons on third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +…. which you can find on our sites and applications. They allow you to like and share information from our sites and applications with your friends on social networks. When you visit a page of our ARTISANDASIE.COM sites (web or mobile) containing plugs-in or social modules, a connection is established with the social network servers (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) which are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of the ARTISANDASIE.COM site consulted, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not logged in to your Facebook or Twitter account. For example: If you are connected to a social network while browsing the www.artisandasie.com site, the social networks to which you are connected may mention your visit in your account on the social networks. If you use plug-ins (eg: like), your actions may be recorded and published on your social media accounts depending on the settings of your social media account. If you do not want social media to post your plug-in actions in your social media accounts, you should log out of your social media before visiting our site.

Personalization of advertisements
The information you receive from ARTISANDASIE.COM may be personalized according to the data that ARTISANDASIE.COM collects in connection with social networks. Due to your use of ARTISANDASIE.COM services (sites or applications) or your affiliation to a page of the ARTISANDASIE.COM social networks, ARTISANDASIE.COM may receive information concerning you, in particular your public profile and your areas of interest. communications on social networks or other data that you have authorized ARTISANDASIE.COM to receive within the framework of the applications. ARTISANDASIE.COM advertisements linked to your profile and to the information you publish or share (your areas of interest) may be displayed on your social network pages. If you do not want social networks or third parties including ARTISANDASIE.COM to collect or use information based on your profile or your activity on websites, devices or applications outside of social networks for the purpose of serving advertisements, you must refer to the conditions of the social networks in order to know the methods of setting, unsubscribing or controlling the distribution of advertising. You can also opt out using the settings of the applications or of your mobile device.

ARTICLE 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, schedule a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting your information and using it for other purposes. this end only.

If we ask you to provide us with your personal information for another reason, for marketing purposes for example, we will ask you directly for your express consent, or we will give you the opportunity to refuse.


How can I withdraw my consent?

If after giving us your consent, you change your mind and no longer consent to us contacting you, collecting your information or disclosing it, you can notify us by contacting us at support [at] artisandasie.com or by mail to: AALLC,2915 OGLETOWN RD; NEWARK, DE 19713, USA


ARTICLE 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use.


ARTICLE 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our services and products to you.

Your data is stored in Shopify's data storage system and databases, and in the general Shopify application. Your data is kept on a secure server protected by a firewall.


Payment:

If you make your purchase through a direct payment gateway, then Shopify will store your credit card information. This information is encrypted in accordance with the data security standard established by the payment card industry (PCI-DSS). Information relating to your purchase transaction is kept for as long as necessary to complete your order. Once your order is finalized, the information relating to the purchase transaction is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the PCI-DSS standard, managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is the joint effort of companies such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure processing of credit card data by our store and its service providers.

For more information, please see the Shopify Terms of Service here or the Privacy Policy here.


ARTICLE 5 - SERVICES PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTIES

Generally, the third-party vendors we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to be able to perform the services they provide to us.

However, some third party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase transactions.

With respect to these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully so that you can understand how they will treat your personal information.

Keep in mind that some suppliers may be located or have facilities located in a jurisdiction different from yours or ours. So if you decide to pursue a transaction that requires the services of a third-party provider, then your information may be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction in which that provider is located or those of the jurisdiction in which its facilities are located.

For example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, the information belonging to you that was used to complete the transaction could be disclosed under the laws of the United States. United States, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store site or are redirected to a third party's website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or the General Terms and Conditions of Sale and Use of our website.


Connections

You may be required to leave our website by clicking on certain links on our site. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you carefully read their privacy policies.


ARTICLE 6 - SAFETY

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, it will be encrypted using the SSL security protocol and stored with AES-256 type encryption. While no method of transmission over the Internet or of electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer when visiting a site or viewing an advertisement. Their main purpose is to collect information relating to your browsing on the sites and to send you personalized services.

In your computer, cookies are managed by your internet browser.

Here is a list of cookies we use. We have listed them here so that you have the option of choosing whether you want to allow them or not.

_session_id, unique session identifier, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit. Used by our website provider's internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (depending on visitor location) the next day. Calculates the number of visits to a store per unique customer.

cart, unique identifier, persists for 2 weeks, stores information about your shopping cart.

_secure_session_id, unique session identifier

storefront_digest, unique identifier, undefined if the store has a password, it is used to find out if the current visitor has access.

Advertising cookies:
These are cookies used to present you with advertisements or to send you information tailored to your centers of interest on our site or outside our site when you browse the Internet. They are used in particular to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

The refusal of these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our site. However, refusing advertising cookies will not stop advertising on our site or on the Internet.

This will only have the effect of displaying an advertisement which does not take into account your interests or preferences.

These cookies are mainly third party cookies.

These cookies mainly depend on advertising agencies. We cannot list them exhaustively.
uid, pp, uic, evt, udc, acdc, dis, zdi, udi, eid, opt, r.ack: Allows a personalized display of advertising banners outside the ARTISANDASIE.COM site

Analytical cookies
These are cookies that allow us to know the use and performance of our site and to improve its operation (for example, the pages most often consulted, searches by Internet users in the search engine, etc.) .

Additional Notes on the Use of Cookies on this Site:
Saving a cookie on your computer is at your discretion. Thanks to the settings of your browser or through interprofessional platforms, you can, at any time, simply and free of charge, choose whether or not to accept the recording of cookies on your computer.

The choices offered to you by your browser software (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.).
You can configure your browser software as you wish, so that cookies are (a) accepted and stored on your computer or, on the contrary, (b) so that they are refused.

a) Agreement on Cookies:
If your browser software is configured to accept the storage of cookies on your computer, the cookies integrated into the pages and content that you have viewed will be systematically saved on your computer.

b) The refusal of Cookies:
You can configure your browser software to:
- that the acceptance or rejection of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved;
- to systematically refuse the storage of cookies on your computer.
Warning: Any setting that you can make on your browser software concerning the acceptance or refusal of cookies may change your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of these same cookies. If you choose to refuse the recording of cookies on your computer or if you delete those which are recorded there, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and which you have refused or deleted.


ARTICLE 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and that you have given us your consent to allow any dependent minor to use this site. website.


ARTICLE 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting to the website. If we make any changes to the content of this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it, if it should be done.

If our store is acquired by or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like to: access, correct, modify or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply want more information, contact our Privacy Officer at support [at] artisandasie.com or by mail to AALLC,2915 OGLETOWN RD; NEWARK, DE 19713, USA

[Re: Privacy Standards Officer]


----